March 2009

THE AAHP AT A GLANCE

Nancy Johnson
Program Director, AAHP

NUMBER OF CHPs:(as of May of each year) 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
(updated) Apr '09 Jun '07 Jun '06 Jun '06 Feb '05 Feb '04 Apr '03 Feb '02
Comprehensive
Power Reactor
Dual
Emeritus
Inactive (by request)
Nonactive
Associate
Deceased
1287
0
0
190
83
336
80
207
1308
0
0
186
77
313
75
188
1301
0
0
183
75
348
77
127
1303
0
0
187
70
355
102
122
1341
0
0
199
69
287
101
122
1285
0
0
196
66
282
91
115
1305
0
0
209
65
254
90
114
1280
0
0
216
59
243
132
109

*--Does not include the new CHPs who successfully completed the 2008 Exam

FINAL 2008 EXAM STATISTICS:
Total Number of Applicants:
Total Number of Candidates:
{short description of image}Total Number of Part I Examinees:
{short description of image}Total Number of Part II Examinees:
{short description of image}{short description of image}Total Number of Exam Parts
Number who took BOTH parts:
266
176
106
88
194
**


(** passed)
(** passed)

(** passed both)

Click here to view years prior to those listed above.

PREVIOUS YEARS' EXAMS: 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Total Number of Applicants 294 268 265 263 275 274 323
Total Number of Examinees: 239 215 173 168 187 196 208
Total No. of Part I Exams: 151 134 133 (** passed) 112 (38 passed) 150 (44 passed) 141 (25 passed) 141 (31 passed)
Total No. of Part IIC Exams: 129 111 74 (** passed) 79 (39 passed) 85 (27 passed) 94 (43 passed) 86 (38 passed)
Total No. of Exam Parts: 280 245 208 191 238 235 227

Click here to view years prior to those listed above.

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF HEALTH PHYSICS

Voting Members of the Executive Committee - 2009

NOTE: Term expires at the end of the year indicated.

PRESIDENT
Richard J. Vetter ('10)
Mayo Clinic/Radiation Safety
200 1st St SW, MS B28
Rochester, MN 55905
(507) 284-4408 W
click here for Email

PRESIDENT-ELECT
Paul S. Stansbury, (’11)
7313 Columbia River Rd
Pasco, WA 99301
(509) 375-6937 W
(509) 375-2019 F
click here for Email

PAST PRESIDENT
Nancy P. Kirner ('09)
6108 Nahane West Drive NE
Tacoma, WA 98422
(253) 370-07998 Cell
click here for Email


SECRETARY
Daniel Mantooth ('10)
2798 Sawgrass Loop
Richland, WA 9935t
(509) 946-0410 ext 328 W
(509) 628-9006 Home
click here for Email

TREASURER
Raymond H. Johnson, Jr. (’11)
Dade Moeller & Associates
Radiation Safety Academy Division
481 N Frederick Ave, Suite 302
Gaithersburg, MD 20877-2472
(301) 990-6006 Work
(301) 990-9878 FAX

click here for Email

MEMBER & PAST-TREASURER
Edgar D. Bailey ('09)
2804 Misty Shore Lane
Pflugerville, TX 78660
(512) 251-4630
click here for Email

MEMBER
Michael K. Bollenbacher (’11)
Auxier & Associates
9821 Cogdill Rd, Suite 1
Knoxville, TN 37932
(865) 675-3669 Work
(865) 675-3677 FAX
click here for Email

MEMBER
Kenneth M. Kasper ('09)
15 Old Taylor Court
Greenville, SC 29615-4760
(884) 235-3694 Work
click here for Email

MEMBER
Steven D. Rima ('10)
3202 Primrose Court
Grand Junction, CO 81506
(970) 243-2861 Work
(970) 256-7356 FAX
click here for Email


ABHP CHAIR , EX OFFICIO MEMBER
Cheryl L. Olson (’09)
411 Maple Street
Casco, WI 54205
(920) 388-8638 Work
click here for Email

Appointed Positions - 2009

PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Nancy Johnson
1313 Dolley Madison Blvd #402
McLean, VA 22101
(703) 790-1745 X25 W
(703) 790-2672 FAX
click here for Email
NEWSLETTER EDITOR
Kyle Kleinhans, Editor
10222 Misty Brook Lane
Knoxville, TN 37922
(865) 576-4170 W
(865) 241-3548 F
(865) 671-4098 H
click here for Email

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
Burk & Associates
c/o Nancy Johnson, AAHP Program Director
1313 Dolley Madison Blvd #402
McLean, VA 22101
(703) 790-1745 X25 W
(703) 790-2672 FAX
click here for Email
AAHP Webmaster
E. Scott Medling
Southern California Edison
P.O. Box 128 M/S D3D
San Clemente, CA 92674-0128
(949) 368-7492 W
(949) 203-2274 F
click here for Email

AAHP Appointees - 2009

AAHP APPOINTEES:

ABMP: Dean W. Broga (1/07 through 12/09)
Medical College of Virginia
Virginia Commonwealth University
Envir Health & Safety,
Box 980112
Richmond, VA 23298-0112
(804) 828-5877 W
click here for Email

Jean M. St. Germain (01/06 thru 12/08)
MSKCC, Dept of Medical Physics
1275 York Avenue
New York, NY 10021
(212) 639-7390 W
(212) 717-3010 F
click here for Email

Michael Sheetz (1/08 through 12/10)
6945 Rosewood St
Pittsburgh, PA 15208
(412) 624-2728

click here for Email
AAHP LIAISONS:
CRCPD:
Earl Fordham
Washington Dept. of Health
Division of Radiation Protection
309 Bradley Blvd, Suite 201
W. Richland, WA 99352
(509) 946-0234 W
(509) 946-0876 F
click here for Email


HPS:
Elizabeth Brackett
64 Sutton Drive
Vernon, CT 06066
(860) 872-2137 Work
click here for Email

NRRPT:
Dave Kent
4613 Stablehand Drive
Batavia, OH 45103
(740) 897-2572 W
click here for Email

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF HEALTH PHYSICS
COMMITTEE LISTING - 2009

NOTE: Term expires at the end of the year indicated

Summary of Duties and Responsibilities for Committee Members
(for Prospective Committee Members)
Appeals
Gregory Hall, Chair (‘10)
655 Cedar Ridge Dr
Idaho Falls, ID 83404
(208) 526-8663
click here for Email

Nicholas Panzarino (’09)
Penny Shamblin (’11)
Continuing Education
James S. Willison, Chair ('11)
Washington Safety Management Solutions
2131 Centennial Avenue, SE
Aiken, SC 29803
(803) 502-9852
click here for Email

Louise Buker (’09)
James Cherniak ('10)
Joseph Greco (’11)
David Hearnsberger ('09)
Scottie Walker ('09)
Exam Site
April Chance, Chair (‘10)
Covidien/Mallinckrod, Inc.
675 McDonnell Blvd
St Louis, MO 63134
(314) 654-7960
click here for Email

John Gaugh ('10)
Jack Higginbotham (’11)
Finance
Paul S. Stansbury, Chair (’11)
7313 Columbia River Rd
Pasco, WA 99301
(509) 375-6937
click here for Email

Edgar Bailey (’09)
Cheryl Olson (’09)
Nominating
Kathryn Pryor, Chair ('11)
Battelle PNW, MS J2-38
PO Box 999
Richland, WA 99352
(509) 371-7888
click here for Email

Keith Anderson ('09)
Morgan Cox (’11)
John Hageman ('10)
Earl Fordham (’11)
Steven King ('09)
Kyle Kleinhans ('11)
Glenn Sturchio ('10)
Patricia Milligan (ABHP Vice Chair) ('09)
Professional Development
Jay Maisler, Chair ('10)
16802 Woburn Lane
Lutz, FL 33549
(813) 962-1800
click here for Email

Cindy Bloom ('08)
Edward A. Christman ('09)
Michael Davidson ('10)
Thomas E. Johnson ('09)
Jeffrey Kotsch ('08)
Kevin Buckley (ad hoc AAPM Liaison) (’09)
Professional Standards & Ethics
Paul Rohwer, Chair ('09)
989 West Outer Drive
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
(865) 483-1879
click here for Email

Karen Barcal ('09)
Jack Fix ('11)
Ruth McBurney ('10)
Cheryl Olson ('10)
Title Protection/Professional Recognition
Tom Buhl, Chair ('11)
1877 Brillante Lane
Santa Fe, NM 87505
(505) 471-0121 W
click here for Email

Kathleen Dinnel-Jones ('09)
Barbara Hamrick (’11)
Judson Kenoyer ('10)
Deebra McBaugh ('10)
Bernard Olsen (’11)

AMERICAN BOARD OF HEALTH PHYSICS - 2009

Voting Members of the ABHP

NOTE: Term expires at the end of the year indicated.

CHAIR
Cheryl L. Olson ('10)
411 Maple Street
Casco, WI 54205
(920) 388-8638 W
click here for Email

VICE CHAIR
Patricia A. Milligan ('09)
18900 Barnesville Road
Dickerson, MD 20842
(301) 415-2223 W
(301) 415-2968 Fax
click here for Email

SECRETARY
Nora A. Nicholson ('10)
NAPS/Dominion Power
PO Box 402
Mineral, VA 23117
(540) 894-2071 W
(540) 894-2408F
click here for Email

PARLIAMENTARIAN
Kent Lambert ('11)
300 Glenside Road
Millville, NJ 08332
215) 255-7860 W
(215) 255-7874 F
click here for Email

MEMBER
Sharon Dossett ('13)
2688 Marblevista Blvd
Columbus, OH 43204
(614)424-4961 W
click here for Email

MEMBER
Jack Higginbottham ('12)
Oregon State University
Radiation Center
Corvalis, OR 97331
(541) 737-7068 W
(541) 737-0480 F
click here for Email

MEMBER
Govind R. Rao ('13)
420 Sundown Rd
Knoxville, TN 37934
(865) 576-1182 W
(865) 574-8558 F
click here for Email

MEMBER
James E. Tarpinian ('09)
249 W Schreyer Place
Columbus, OH 43214
(614) 424-3203 W
(614) 458-3203 F
click here for Email

PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Nancy Johnson ABHP
1313 Dolley Madison Blvd, Ste 402
McLean, VA 22101
(703) 790-1745 ext 25 W
(703) 790-2672 FAX
click here for Email

ABHP Panels of Examiners 2009

NOTE: Term expires at the end of the year indicated.

Part I Panel
PART I PANEL

CHAIR

Jerry R. Hensley, Jr.
1408 Musgrave Drive
Roseville, CA 95747
(916) 474-5589W
click here for Email

VICE CHAIR
Michael Stabin, Vice Chair
Vanderbilt Univ, Dept of Radiology
1161 21st Avenue South
Nashville, TN 37232
(615) 343-0068
click here for Email
PAST CHAIR
Anthony M. Huffert ('09)
14804 Springfield Road
Darnestown, MD 20874
(301 415-7000 W
(301) 415-5398 F
click here for Email
Part I Panel Members:
Nicolas K. Bates (’12)
Jackson R. Ellis ('09)
Cynthia M. Flannery, (’12)
Jerry R. Hensley, Jr. ('10)
Beth Hilt ('11)

Anthony M. Huffert ('09)
David C. Medich, (’12)
Scott Nichelson, ('11)
William G. Rhodes ('10)
Michael Stabin, ('11)
James P. Tarzia ('10)
James S. Willison ('10)
Part II Panel
PART II PANEL

CHAIR

Mark A. Miller, Vice Chair
PO Box 451
Fairview, TN 37062
(615) 343-8220 W
click here for Email

VICE CHAIR
David W. Burkett, Vice Chair
2028 Preakness Place
Lebanon, TN 37087
(615) 327-4751 x5112click here for Email

PAST CHAIR
Patrick J. LaFrate, Jr. ('08)
50620 Ellerbrook St
Mtn House, CA 95391
(925) 423-2693 W
(925) 423-0415 FAX
click here for Email

Part II Panel Members:

Kelly L. Ausbrooks, ('11)
John E. Buddenbaum ('12)
David W. Burkett ('09)
Bob Burkhart ('10)
Herman Cember ('11)
Jeffrey A. Chapman, ('10)
Wayne C. Gaul ('09)
Joseph S. Guido, ('11)
Willie O. Harris, Jr. ('09)
Balwan S. Hooda, (’12)


Gregory E. Jones, ('11)
Kenneth V. Krieger ('10)
Patrick J. LaFrate, Jr. ('08)
Robert T. May ('10)
David McLaughlin ('09)
Daniel I. Menchaca ('09)
Mark A. Miller ('10)
Ronald L. Mlekodaj ('09)
Hans Oldewage ('10)
Charles A. Potter ('11)
Dennis M. Quinn ('10)
Glenn M. Sturchio, (’12)
Krzysztof Szornel ('09)
Johnafred Thomas ('09)
David Tucker ('09)
Toshihide Ushino ('11)

The following feature may be a bit slow. Please be patient

--Updated, May, 2007